Quinditech Icon

QUINDITECH

Leverage Cutting-Edge AI Technology to Recognize Skin Diseases.

Explore the Next Generation Healthcare Service

We at QSkin care about your privacy. We are fully committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal data you share with us when you use our service. In this Privacy Policy, we explain what kind of data we use, and how we use it. If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us via the contact details listed at the end of this Policy.

We might amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Visit this page regularly in order to understand what we do. If we make changes which are relevant to your consent and underlying information, we will always notify you before you use our service.

If you do not agree with our processing of personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, you cannot continue the use of our Services. If you agree with our Privacy Policy, we hereby welcome you to our service and you’re ready to start making assessments.

QSkin may (and you hereby expressly) authorize QSkin to disclose information about you to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, as QSkin, in its sole discretion, deems necessary or appropriate to respond to judicial, regulatory or other similar inquiries.

1. The personal data QSkin collects

  • Personal data you provide to us

The data you provide to us is collected and used (“processed”) by us to provide you with our best service. If you need an account, the minimum information you are asked for to provide us is your email address. In our App, you can provide further information regarding your skin type and risk profile. We also collect the pictures you take of your skin lesions and the way you store, organize and comment on them. Without your explicit consent, we are not allowed to store this type of information, and we cannot provide you with our service.

Other information we collect is your payment information and the information you provide to complete your personal profile: your name, profile picture, gender, date of birth.

When you use our Services and submit a picture of your skin lesion for analysis by our service, we store the pictures and collect the information of your assessment. We do this to be able to assist you with your health journey. We will ask for your explicit consent to allow us to store this type of information before you use such a service, without your consent we cannot provide you with our service.

During your visit to our Website or App, we automatically collect certain information about you, your visit to the service and the device you are using. This data includes data on the hardware, software, operating system, internet browser, IP address, language and application settings and version. We also collect data about when and how you used the service, including interaction with the elements on it and which pages you visited in the App or on the Website.

We collect information when you give us feedback via your App Store or the questionnaire.

  • Personal information you provide us regarding the health of others

If you want to help others, please do so by encouraging them to download their own version of SkinVision. This will help them with their health journey and ensures that any health-related messages will be delivered to the right person.  

If you use a sharing account or if you are a doctor, you are required to have permission from all persons above 18 years old appearing in these images for you to make this contribution and grant rights described herein. If they do not make the verification, you are not allowed to upload their images. Your companions or patients have the right to ask for insight into the information we store on them.

 

2.Why QSkin collects your data

The main reason why we collect your personal data is to supply you with our core service: assistance with your skin health journey and assist you with the early detection of irregular patterns on your skin, which can be a potential sign of the development of skin cancer.

We use your information to manage our Website, App, and business and to improve our services continuously.

Our customer service is here to help you and we use your data to do so. We may send you email notifications and/or in-App messages relating to the results of the analysis, this includes emails in which we provide you with information and ask you to provide us with information about possible follow-up actions.

We will send you communication regarding assessments you make via the App. If you opt-in for our mailing list, we may send you non-commercial communications, including our newsletter. When you use our services, we may send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review of your experiences with our service. We also may get in touch with you regarding feedback, inquiries, and complaints you made regarding our Website and App.

In order to support the research on skin cancer and detection methods, we may use your data, pseudonymized (without a direct link to your identity) or anonymized (without us being able to identify you at all), for research purposes. This may include training our Artificial Intelligence model. By uploading your images in the App, you explicitly consent to the images being processed for the purposes of the provision of the services and to be used anonymously for the purposes of research and testing of our services. As such, your images may be reviewed by our employees or third-party consultants who work for us and who are bound by strict confidentiality.

In certain cases, we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, or to enforce the terms of use of the service as reasonably expected.

3. Data retention

If you elect to terminate the Services and permanently delete your account, we will retain your personal information and services for a period of 12 months, after which period they will be removed. You agree that this does not apply in the case of images that you have uploaded prior to termination, in respect of which you consent to their continued use, in anonymous form only, for the purposes of enabling our Image Pattern Processing system (If and when introduced) and to provide anonymized data for research.

QSkin uses third party services to process payments (Apple iTunes and Google Wallet). QSkin obtains and stores only so much payment information as is necessary to generate the code associating the payment with the image, and only for so long as is necessary to ensure delivery of the report. (For example last four digits of the credit card; email address if one is collected and forwarded by the payment processor.) No payment information is stored on the same servers as user images, comments, and reports. QSkin does not send images, comments or reports to email addresses collected by payment processors.

Our main servers are hosted by a third party provider in a private and secure environment.

Despite these security procedures and practices, as is the case with all computer networks connected to the Internet, QSkin cannot guarantee the security of your PII or any other information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security.

We retain your account information and the information provided by you in the form of Cases for so long as we determine is necessary, at which time we may delete and/or aggregate and store it in aggregate form indefinitely.

If you wish to have your Case removed from our site you may contact us at hello@quinditech.com. You may have to provide proof and time of payment so we can ensure you are the rightful owner of the Case in question.

4. Personal data of children

The Service is intended for adults age 18 and older. It may be used by children over the age of 13 while under the supervision of an adult. It is not intended for or designed to attract people under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know to be under the age of 13.

5.QSkin and social media

QSkin uses social media for various reasons. We provide you with the opportunity to use your Facebook, Twitter and Google login for your convenience. You supply your credentials to a Facebook/Twitter/Google-owned dialogue or embedded website, we will not receive any of your personal data from Facebook, Twitter, and Google and we are not responsible for the processing of your data by Facebook, Twitter, and Google.

Furthermore, we have a Facebook plugin which provides us with data which we use to monitor and maintain our Service. The information we receive from this plugin is not personalized and SkinVision is not responsible for the processing of your data by Facebook.

6. Links to Third-Party Sites

To the extent that links to other Web sites are contained in Posts on the Service, please note that they are not operated or controlled by QSkin and QSkin is not responsible for the privacy practices, security, or content of these third-party sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

7. Data security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and against unauthorized disclosure, abuse, or other processing in violation of the provisions laid down in Canadian Act-On Processing of Personal Data.

8.Your rights

You have the right to make yourself familiar with the nature of the information that we stored on you. All information concerning you can be viewed through your profile/the App.

We will, upon your request, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. We will provide the data to you in a structured, understandable and machine-readable way. We request that you provide us with appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address). We will require you to make your personal identification number and picture invisible to us.

In your request for access, we also request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information you wish to have access to. We will comply with your request to provide access to your personal information within 30 days and if you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

At any time you can make a request to review, correct, delete, or obtain your data. You can also withdraw consent for the processing of the personal data we hold of you. You can make such request by mail or email, using the addresses listed below. You also have the right to contact the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Québec’s An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (collectively, Canadian Privacy Statutes) when you have concerns about your rights, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data.

You may oppose the processing of personal information concerning you, even if they are relevant to the purpose of the collection.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9. Cookies Policy

We may use “cookies” information and “automatically collected” information we collect on the Service to (i) personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service; (ii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of Service; and (iii) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of users and functions used.